BOIL WATER NOTICE FOR ALL KIMBERLEY RESIDENTS

May 31, 2017

PUBLIC NOTICE:  BOIL WATER NOTICE FOR ALL KIMBERLEY RESIDENTS

In accordance with Interior Health’s Water Quality Notification Program the City of Kimberley has issued a BOIL WATER NOTICE (link is external) for ALL USERS.  Recent testing shows that current water quality is poor due to increased turbidity (cloudiness) in the water.

Interior Health recommends that all customers drink boiled water or a safe alternative until further notice.  Water intended for drinking, washing fruits and vegetables, making juice or ice, or brushing teeth should be boiled for one minute.  Water should then be cooled and stored in a clean, covered container in the fridge.  Customers may also choose to use bottled or distilled water, or water that has been filtered through a well-maintained treatment device.

Health risks increase as turbidity rises, particularly for at-risk populations such as newborns, the elderly and people with weakened immune systems.  Contaminants such as viruses, bacteria and parasites can attach themselves to the suspended particles in turbid water.  These particles can then interfere with disinfection, limiting chlorine’s ability to remove or inactivate the contaminants.  Current turbidity levels exceed the 1 NTU standard recommended in the Guidelines for Canadian Drinking Water Quality.

Owners of public facilities must post Boil Water Notices at all sinks or drinking water fountains accessible to the public (alternatively, public fountains and taps may be turned off).  As opportunities arise, they must also advise their clientele verbally of the Boil Water Notice.

The City of Kimberley is taking additional measures to reduce risk.  Interior Health has been fully involved and the public will be notified when conditions change or water quality has improved.

We apologize for any inconvenience this might cause and appreciate your cooperation and patience during this time.  If you have any questions please contact the City of Kimberley at 250.427.9660 or click HERE to learn more about Water Turbidity.

 

OPERATIONS DEPARTMENT

May 31, 2017