Image

Water Quality / Turbidity Index

The City of Kimberley monitors water quality on a daily basis and assesses it according to the Turbidity Index. The Turbidity Index below is updated every weekday afternoon with the turbidity results.

TURBIDITY INDEXES

TEST DATE:  September 17, 2021

 

MARK CREEK Water Supply: ACTIVE

Water Quality is: GOOD

Daily Average Reading:   0.224

Turbidity index

  Indicator                                                                          

As of June 28, 2021 Mark Creek Water System is currently the Water Supply for Kimberley and Forest Crowne.

 

MATTHEW CREEK Water Supply: ACTIVE

Water Quality is: GOOD 

Daily Average Reading:   0.100

   

As of June 28, 2021 Matthew Creek Water System is currently the Water Supply for Marysville, Kimberley Golf Course, River Bend Lane, River Bend Road, River Ridge Way, Tamarack Lane and Sunflower Drive.

What is turbidity?

Turbidity is the cloudiness or haziness of a fluid caused by large numbers of individual particles that are generally invisible to the naked eye, similar to smoke in air. The measurement of turbidity is a key test of water quality.

How much turbidity is acceptable?

Interior Health has the following ratings for turbidity levels related to water quality.
GOOD - 0 to 1 NTU
FAIR - 1 to 5 NTU 
POOR -  5 NTU and above 

What is a Water Quality Advisory (WQA)?

Your water supplier will issue a WQA if turbidity levels exceed 1 NTU. Children, the elderly, people with weakened immune systems, and anyone seeking additional protection will be advised to drink boiled water or a safe alternative. Ongoing information will be available on participating water suppliers’ websites and through the media.

What is a Boil Water Notice (BWN)?

Your water supplier will issue a BWN if turbidity levels exceed 5 NTU. All users will be advised to drink boiled water or a safe alternative. Ongoing information will be available on participating water suppliers’ websites and through the media.

Is turbidity a health concern?

Turbidity is not so much a health concern as an indicator of health risk. Science has proven that as turbidity increases, the risk for gastrointestinal illness also increases—particularly for at-risk populations such as newborns, the elderly, and people with weakened immune systems (e.g. those with HIV/Aids, undergoing chemotherapy, or taking anti-rejection drugs following a transplant).

For more information, contact the Operations Department at 250.427.9660 or Operations@kimberley.ca.