Water Quality / Turbidity Index

PUBLIC NOTICE: BOIL WATER NOTICE RESCINDED, WATER QUALITY ADVISORY ISSUED AS OF JUNE 2, 2020

Water Turbidity in the Mark Creek system has improved over the past 24 hour period.  The water is now rated as FAIR (between 1 NTU and 5 NTU).  Therefore, the BOIL WATER NOTICE issued on Monday June 1st, 2020 has been rescinded effective 1:30 PM on Tuesday, June 2, 2020. With a rating of FAIR, in accordance with Interior Health’s Water Quality Notification Program, a WATER QUALITY ADVISORY REMAINS IN EFFECT for all residents of Kimberley. Find all of the information HERE.

See below for daily (weekday) Water Quality / Turbidity information. 

We apologize for any inconvenience this might cause and appreciate your cooperation and patience during this time.  If you have any questions please contact the City of Kimberley at 250-427-9660 or check the City’s website at www.kimberley.ca 


Kimberley is fortunate to have exceptionally clean water, but we keep a close eye on it nonetheless. Clean water is essential to maintaining good health – for people and the environment.

The City of Kimberley monitors water quality on a daily basis and assesses it according to the Turbidity Index. The Turbidity Index on the website is updated every weekday with the turbidity results.

For more information, contact the Operations Department at 250.427.9660 or Operations@kimberley.ca.

What is turbidity?

Turbidity is the cloudiness or haziness of a fluid caused by large numbers of individual particles that are generally invisible to the naked eye, similar to smoke in air. The measurement of turbidity is a key test of water quality.

How much turbidity is acceptable?

Interior Health has the following ratings for turbidity levels related to water quality.
GOOD - 0 to 1 NTU
FAIR - 1 to 5 NTU 
POOR -  5 NTU and above 

 

TURBIDITY INDEXES

TEST DATE: June 2, 2020

 

MARK CREEK Water Supply - ACTIVE

Water Quality is: FAIR

Daily Average Reading:   4.633

Turbidity index 

                                                 Indicator                                                                     

Mark Creek Water System is currently the Water Supply for all of Kimberley: Kimberley and Forest Crowne, Marysville, Kimberley Golf Course, River Bend Lane, River Bend Road, River Ridge Way, Tamarack Lane and Sunflower Drive. 

 

MATTHEW CREEK Water Supply: INACTIVE (as of March 31, 2020)

Water Quality is: -

Daily Average Reading:   -

 

 Matthew Creek Water System is currently inactive.